Matter of CLM Assoc., LLC v. New York State Tax Appeals Trib.
[…] Petitioner thereafter commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding to challenge the Tribunal's determination.

With certain limited exceptions not applicable here, Tax Law § 1105 (a) imposes sales tax upon "[t]he receipts from every retail sale of tangible personal property." A "retail sale" is defined, in pertinent part, as "[a] sale of tangible personal property to any person for any purpose, other than . . . for resale as such" (Tax Law § 1101 [b] [4] [i] [A]; see 20 NYCRR 526.6 [a], [c] [1]). Additionally, as relevant here, a "sale" is defined as "[a]ny transfer of title or possession or both,

. . . conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever for a consideration" (Tax Law § 1101 [b] [5]; see 20 NYCRR 526.7 [a]). Under the Tax Law regulations, "[m]onetary consideration includes assumption of liabilities, fees, rentals, royalties or any other charge that a purchaser, lessee or licensee is required to pay" (20 NYCRR 526.7 [b]).