Matter of Ally Fin. Inc. v Bill's Towing Serv., Inc. |
[…] As to the merits, Lien Law § 201 provides that the notice of lien and sale must contain "[t]he nature of the debt or the agreement under which the lien arose, with an itemized statement of the claim and the time when due." Here, the notice did not include the authorization to tow and store and, as a result, petitioner was not put on notice of the reason or authority concerning why a lien was placed upon the vehicle. Lien Law § 201 further provides that "[the] notice shall be verified by the lienor to the effect that the lien upon such property is valid, that the debt upon which such lien is founded is due and has not been paid and that the facts stated in such notice are true to the best of his [or her] knowledge and belief." The record shows that the notice at issue contains a signature of respondent's owner dated "June 14, 2017"; however, the proof submitted by respondent shows that the notice was served on May 5, 2017 — almost five weeks before the date of the signature.