STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] disassociated partner the amount the partnership estimates to be the buyout price and accrued
5
See Id. § 47B-7-1(b) (defining buyout price of dissociated partner).
6
Petitioners also assert there was no change in material evidence before the circuit court
after it had denied summary judgment earlier in the litigation. However, the record reflects that the
circuit court was inclined to grant summary judgment but urged the parties to resolve this family
matter amicably at mediation. See note 2, supra.
4
interest.” W.Va. Code § 47B-7-1(e). While this section speaks to an obligation of the partnership,
West Virginia Code § 47B-3-6 provides that “all partners are liable jointly and severally for all
obligations of the partnership[.]”
Petitioners further assert that the circuit court erred in finding Respondent’s partnership
interest was $1,010,000 because it failed to consider all evidence regarding the value of the
business and that Carl Mascioli was entitled to a settlement of his partnership account because of