Carl A. Mascioli v. Louann Mascioli
[…] The finding may be based on the partnership’s failure to tender payment or an offer to pay[.]”). 3 III. Discussion RUPA “governs all partnerships” in existence before, on, or after July 1, 1995. W.Va. Code § 47B-11-4. “RUPA is a ‘gap filler’ in that it only governs partnership affairs when there is no partnership agreement, or to the extent a partnership agreement does not otherwise provide.” Valentine v. Sugar Rock, Inc., 234 W. Va. 526, 540, 766 S.E.2d 785, 799 (2014). West Virginia Code § 47B-1-3(a) provides that “relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership are governed by the partnership agreement. To the extent the partnership agreement does not otherwise provide, this chapter governs relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership.” Relevant to the issue before us, RUPA expressly provides that “[p]roperty acquired by a partnership is property of the partnership and not of the partners individually.” Id. § 47B-2-3. Under RUPA, a partner is disassociated from a partnership if he or she dies. Id. § 47B-6- 7(i).