Carl A. Mascioli v. Louann Mascioli
[…] Finally, Petitioners argue that the circuit court erred in granting Respondent $245,168 in attorney’s fees and costs because they acted in good faith and the amount awarded “is not equitable in proportion to the value at stake in this case.” This argument lacks merit. It is undisputed that the partnership refused to tender payment or offer to pay the Estate of Paul Mascioli when Respondent requested an accounting and distribution of partnership assets. Thus, the circuit court had the discretion to award her attorney’s fees and costs pursuant to RUPA. See W.Va. Code § 47B-7-1(i) (stating court may assess reasonable attorney’s fees “based on the partnership’s failure to tender payment or an offer to pay.”). In its order, the circuit court detailed Petitioners’ bad faith conduct during the course of this litigation.