Food & Water Watch, Inc. v. Tyson Foods, Inc.
[…] “makes marketing and advertising representations to convey to consumers that the Tyson brand chicken products [ ] are produced in an environmentally responsible way,” id. ¶ 3, when in fact, according to the Complaint, “Tyson and its contractors systematically breed, hatch, raise, transport, and slaughter chickens in environmentally harmful and inhumane, disease-ridden factory-farm conditions,” id. ¶ 5. Plaintiffs claim that statements made on Defendant’s website, marketing materials, and in two promotional videos, id. ¶¶ 17–45, violate the D.C. Consumer Protection Procedures Act, D.C. Code § 28-3901, et seq. (“CPPA”), which “establishes an enforceable right to truthful information from merchants about consumer goods and services that are or would be purchased, leased, or received in the District of Columbia,” Compl. ¶ 10 (quoting D.C. Code § 28-3901(c)).