Food & Water Watch, Inc. v. Tyson Foods, Inc.
[…] Id. at 7, 8. Defendant points out that Plaintiffs are not requesting a change to the labeling of Defendant’s products, and the “only harm articulated in the Complaint . . . is a supposed ‘decrease in effectiveness’ of [Plaintiffs’] communications intended to promote their own policy objectives.” Id. at 8 (quoting Compl. ¶¶ 162, 168). This argument is meritless. Plaintiffs plainly seek relief for more than just themselves. Plaintiffs invoke D.C. Code § 28-3905(k)(1)(C), which states that “[a] nonprofit organization may, 6 on behalf of itself or any of its members, or on any such behalf and on behalf of the general public, bring an action,” and D.C. Code § 28-3905(k)(1)(D)(i), which entitles a public interest organization to, “on behalf of the interests of a consumer or a class of consumers, bring an action seeking relief from the use by any person of a trade practice in violation of a law of the District.” Compl. ¶¶ 11–12. Plaintiffs expressly state that, under these statutes, they bring their claims “in their individual and representative capacities, on their own behalves, on behalf of their members, and on behalf of consumers and the general public.” Id. ¶ 179 (emphasis added).