Opinion issued March 5, 2020.
[…] filed by a governmental entity. TEX. FAM. CODE § 107.013(a)(1). In such a case,
the trial court shall, at the parent’s first appearance in court, inform the parent of
the right to be represented by an attorney, and, if the parent is indigent, the right to
have an attorney appointed by the court. Id. § 107.013(a-1)(1), (2). A parent is
then required to initiate the indigency process by filing an affidavit of indigency,
after which, the trial court determines whether the parent is indigent and entitled to
appointed counsel. Id. § 107.013(d).
44
Section 263.0061 provides:
(a) At the status hearing under Subchapter C and at each permanency
hearing under Subchapter D held after the date the court renders a
temporary order appointing the department as temporary managing
conservator of a child, the court shall inform each parent not
represented by an attorney of:
(1) the right to be represented by an attorney; and
(2) if a parent is indigent and appears in opposition to the suit,
the right to a court-appointed attorney.
TEX. FAM. CODE § 263.0061(a)(1), (2).
In In re B.C., the Texas Supreme Court addressed the protections provided
by these statutes. 2019 WL 6972235, at * 2-4. In that case, the mother, who
appeared at her first hearing without counsel, was admonished regarding her right