2020 WI 25
[…] sure that area is fenced off so the public can't wander
through there. We have electrical service to feed
lighting and music in the tents that we're responsible
for and make sure that that wiring, the electrical
4 In subsequent years, the Lions Club asserted more control
over Rhythm Method, requiring that their electronic and electric
cords be suspended from the ceiling. Fryed Audio cites this
control to contend that it was subject to the Lions Club's control
in 2012. Generally, courts hesitate to rely on subsequent remedial
measures. Wisconsin Stat. § 904.07 provides:
When, after an event, measures are taken which, if taken
previously, would have made the event less likely to
occur, evidence of the subsequent measures is not
admissible to prove negligence or culpable conduct in
connection with the event. This section does not require
the exclusion of evidence of subsequent measures when
offered for another purpose, such as proving ownership,
control, or feasibility of precautionary measures, if
controverted, or impeachment or proving a violation of
s. 101.11.
In this particular case, Fryed Audio sought to use evidence
of subsequent remedial measures as evidence of "control," a
permissible use under § 904.07.
6
No. 2017AP2510
wiring, is safe, and the electrical cabinets are secured
and the public can't get access to those cabinets.