2020 WI 25
[…] 311 Wis. 2d 439, 752 N.W.2d 769). In determining the plain meaning
of a statute, a court should consider the context of the language.
Westmas, 379 Wis. 2d 471, ¶19 (quoting Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633,
¶46). A statute's purpose, as expressed in its text, can inform
its plain meaning. Westmas, 379 Wis. 2d 471, ¶19 (citing Kalal,
271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶48). Additionally, "legislative history is
sometimes consulted to confirm or verify a plain-meaning
interpretation." Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶51 (citing Seider v.
O'Connell, 2000 WI 76, ¶¶51–52, 236 Wis. 2d 211, 612 N.W.2d 659).
2. Wisconsin Stat. § 895.52
¶22 Wisconsin Stat. § 895.52(2) states:
9
No. 2017AP2510
[N]o owner and no officer, employee or agent of an owner
owes to any person who enters the owner's property to
engage in a recreational activity:
1. A duty to keep the property safe for
recreational activities.
2. A duty to inspect the property, except as
provided under s. 23.115(2).
3. A duty to give warning of an unsafe condition,
use or activity on the property.
The statute provides a broad definition of both "owner" and
"recreational activity." An owner can be a "nonprofit
organization, that owns, leases or occupies property."
§ 895.52(1)(d)1. Recreational activity means:
any outdoor activity undertaken for the purpose of