State v. Gomez
[…] According to Gomez, the only way the State could dem-
onstrate the requisite personal service was through a service
return. He also contends that in the service return, the officer
must specifically certify that he or she served the protection
order. He asserts that the service return offered into evidence
by the State is deficient in this respect because it refers gener-
ally to a cover sheet with attachments rather than to a protec-
tion order.
   In support of his argument that the State must prove
serv­ice in this particular way, Gomez relies on language in
§ 42-926(1) providing that once a domestic abuse protection
order is issued, the clerk of the court is to give it to the sher-
iff’s office and that upon receipt, the sheriff’s office “shall
forthwith serve the protection order upon the respondent and
file its return thereon with the clerk of the court which issued
the protection order within fourteen days of the issuance of
the protection order.” Because the service return here does
not refer specifically to service of a protection order, Gomez
claims that the sheriff’s office did not “file its return thereon,”
as provided in § 42-926.
   Gomez’ reliance on the provisions in § 42-926 regard-
ing the return of service is misplaced.