STATE v. A.D.
[…] decide a motion to transfer to juvenile court. But appellants’
- 162 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
305 Nebraska Reports
STATE v. A.D.
Cite as 305 Neb. 154
textual argument cannot logically stop at a motion to transfer
to juvenile court. If county courts truly have concurrent juris-
diction over cases in which juveniles are accused of Class I
and Class II felonies, they have jurisdiction to decide not only
motions to transfer but also the merits of such cases.
In addition, if, as appellants contend, the authority to
arraign defendants given to county courts and district courts in
§ 29-1816(1)(a) is made without reference to existing jurisdic-
tional limitations, county courts’ authority would be expanded
in another way. One type of case listed in that statute is one in
which “the accused was eighteen years of age or older when
the alleged offense was committed.” § 29-1816(1)(a)(i). Under
appellants’ interpretation then, county courts would have the
authority to conduct an arraignment and, presumably, accept a
guilty plea in any case in which a defendant 18 years of age or
older was charged with a felony.