[Cite as State v. Smoot, 2020-Ohio-838.]
[…] determinations given that it is the jury who has the benefit of seeing the witnesses testify,
observing their facial expressions and body language, hearing their voice inflections, and
6.
discerning qualities such as hesitancy, equivocation, and candor. State v. Fell, 6th Dist.
Lucas No. L-10-1162, 2012-Ohio-616, ¶ 14.
{¶ 19} To convict Smoot of criminal damaging, the state was required to prove
that Smoot knowingly, by any means, caused or created a substantial risk of physical
harm to Royal’s property without its consent. R.C. 2909.06(A)(1) and (B) (“No person
shall cause, or create a substantial risk of physical harm to any property of another
without the other person’s consent * * * [k]nowingly, by any means[.]”). The state
presented evidence of each of these elements.
{¶ 20} Royal’s branch manager, J.R., testified that Royal did not provide consent
for Smoot to dump oil on the floor, spray-paint derogatory remarks about him on the