State v. Smoot
[…] State v. Fell, 6th Dist. Lucas No. L-10-1162, 2012-Ohio-616, ¶ 14. {¶ 19} To convict Smoot of criminal damaging, the state was required to prove that Smoot knowingly, by any means, caused or created a substantial risk of physical harm to Royal’s property without its consent. R.C. 2909.06(A)(1) and (B) (“No person shall cause, or create a substantial risk of physical harm to any property of another without the other person’s consent * * * [k]nowingly, by any means[.]”).