County of Kern v. Alta Sierra Holistic etc.
[…] The ordinance shall not become effective unless and until a majority of the voters voting on the ordinance vote in favor of it.” (§ 9145.) The Legislature has adopted similar provisions for ordinances adopted by cities. Section 9241 addresses how a municipality must respond to a valid protest petition and closely tracks the text of section 9145. However, section 9241 contains an additional sentence explicitly addressing reenactment of the protested ordinance: “If the legislative body repeals the ordinance or submits the ordinance to the voters, and a majority of the voters voting on the ordinance do not vote in favor of it, the ordinance shall not again be enacted by the legislative body for a period of one year after the date of its repeal by the legislative body or disapproval by the voters.” (§ 9241.) In 1949, the Legislature passed the bill adding this sentence to the predecessor of section 9241. (Stats. 1949, ch. 194, § 1, p. 426 [Elec. Code, former § 1772].) The amendment may have been motivated by a pending appeal in which the validity of a city ordinance was challenged.