County of Kern v. Alta Sierra Holistic etc.
[…] II, § 10, subd. (c).) In comparison, “[t]he Legislature may amend or repeal an initiative statute by another statute that becomes effective only when approved by the electors unless the initiative statute permits amendment or repeal without the electors’ approval.” (Ibid.) Thus, as part of their initiative power, voters determine whether the Legislature can amend or repeal a particular initiative statute. (Professional Engineers in California Government v. Kempton (2007) 40 Cal.4th 1016, 1046, fn. 10.) The use of initiatives and referenda at the local level is addressed in article II, section 11, of the California Constitution. Subdivision (a) of that section states in full: “Initiative and referendum powers may be exercised by the electors of each city or county under procedures that the Legislature shall provide. Except as provided in subdivisions (b) and (c), this section does not affect a city having a charter.”5 2. Statutory Provisions The Legislature, pursuant to its authority under article II, section 11, of the California Constitution, enacted statutes addressing the initiative and referendum power for county voters and city voters.