County of Kern v. Alta Sierra Holistic etc.
[…] (Ibid.) The Legislature has placed similar restrictions on the repeal or amendment of county and city initiative ordinances. (§§ 9125 [county initiative ordinances], 9217 [city initiative ordinances].) 3. One-Year Restriction Section 9145 could be interpreted to require boards of supervisors to wait one year before reenacting the essential feature of the protested ordinance. The Legislature adopted this clear, easily administered requirement for cities. Section 9241 states that a protested municipal “ordinance shall not again be enacted by the legislative body for a period of one year after the date of its repeal by the legislative body or disapproval by the voters.” The existence of this explicit restriction in section 9241 raises the possibility of interpreting section 9145 to contain a parallel restriction of one year. 4. Reasonable Time or Change in Circumstances Restriction In contrast to the bright-line established by a specific waiting period, section