Atmos Energy Corporation v. Charles L. Paul
[…] from changing doctrine.”); Couch v. S. Methodist Univ., 10 S.W.2d 973, 974 (Tex.

Comm’n App. 1928, judgm’t adopted) (“[P]ublic policy . . . favors the utmost liberty


       The Texas Farm Bureau filed an amicus brief arguing that Atmos’s theory of
      14

easement interpretation is unreasonable because it “threatens countless Texas
landowners with the possibility [and extreme degrees of uncertainty and
unpredictability] that new pipelines can pop up anywhere on their property at any
time” without fair compensation, if any.
      15
         Section 111.0194 of the Texas Natural Resource Code applies to an easement
granted to “a single common carrier pipeline” and provides, in relevant part, that
“[u]nless the terms of the grant . . . expressly provide otherwise, . . . an easement
created through grant . . . is presumed to create an easement . . . that extends only a
width of 50 feet as to each pipeline laid under the grant.” Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann.
§ 111.0194. There is no evidence in the summary-judgment record that Atmos is a
common-carrier pipeline. See id. Regardless, this statute, which went into effect on
January 1, 1994, merely concerns the width of the easement as to “each pipeline laid”
under the grant.