Atmos Energy Corporation v. Charles L. Paul
[…] degree occupied by an initial structure); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34-1-141(a), (b) (declaring
null and void easements executed and recorded after March 24, 2006, that “do not
specifically describe the location of the easement” or that grant the right to locate an
easement at a later date and the specific description is not recorded within one year).
But cf. W. Va. Code Ann. § 36-3-5a (permitting oil and gas, gas storage and mineral
leases to only describe the land on which the easement or right-of-way will be
situated). Indeed, as Paul points out, Texas’s Legislature passed Section 111.0194 of
the Texas Natural Resource Code, which provides a rebuttable presumption that
certain easements granted to “a single common carrier pipeline . . . extend[] only a
width of 50 feet as to each pipeline laid under the grant.” Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann.
§ 111.0194.

                                            62
(Tex. 2004); Town of Flower Mound v. Stafford Estates Ltd. P’ship, 135 S.W.3d 620, 628

(Tex. 2004) (“Generally, the State’s public policy is reflected in its statutes.” (quotation

marks omitted)).