IN RE BRUCE BISHOP, ASHLEY HUTCHESON, DALLAS COUNTY
[…] permissible ground for an election contest. “Therefore, a challenge that does not
concern whether the outcome of the election was incorrect for one of the four reasons
listed in the statute is, by definition, not an election contest.” Winder, 280 S.W.3d
at 557.
Justice Schenck’s dissent incorrectly assumes that the term “election contest”
is undefined by title 14, and it is this mistaken assumption that underlies his dissent’s
disregard of the statute itself and controlling precedent. While it is true that title 14
includes no separate definitional provisions, section 221.003 provides an
unequivocal answer to the meaning of “election contest.” An election contest is an
action “to ascertain whether the outcome of the contested election . . . is not the true
outcome because” “illegal votes were counted”; or “an election officer or other
person officially involved in the administration of the election . . . prevented eligible
voters from voting,” “failed to count legal votes,” or “engaged in other fraud or
–5–
illegal conduct or made a mistake.” TEX. ELEC. CODE § 221.003(a). Like the court
in Winder, I conclude that unless one of these grounds forms the basis of the lawsuit,