resentencing. We also remand his case pursuant to People v. Fr
[…] obligation to ‘give great weight to’ youth-related factors (§ 4801, subd. (c)) in
determining whether the offender is ‘fit to rejoin society’ despite having committed a
serious crime ‘while he was a child in the eyes of the law.’ ” (Ibid.)
Between 2013 and January 1, 2016, “only persons under 18 at the time of their
controlling offense[61] were entitled to a youth offender parole hearing. (Stats. 2013, ch.
312, § 4.)” (People v. Costella (2017) 11 Cal.App.5th 1, 8.) Effective January 1, 2016,
the Legislature extended the right to a youth offender parole hearing under section 3051
to individuals who were 23 years old or younger when they committed the controlling
offense. At the time of Garcia’s sentencing section 3051 provided, “A person who was
61
Section 3051 defines a “ ‘[c]ontrolling offense’ ” as “the offense or enhancement for
which any sentencing court imposed the longest term of imprisonment.” (§ 3051,
subd. (a)(2)(B).)
95
convicted of a controlling offense that was committed before the person had attained 23
years of age and for which the sentence is a life term of 25 years to life shall be eligible