resentencing. We also remand his case pursuant to People v. Fr
[…] section 3051 that extended the right to a youth offender parole hearing to him.
Nevertheless, Garcia argues that this court should remand his case to the trial court
because his trial counsel made “no attempt” to assemble a record in anticipation of a
youth offender parole hearing, and no information relevant to such a hearing was placed
in the record. The Attorney General argues that, unlike in Franklin, there is no indication
that Garcia lacked an opportunity to put on the record information relevant at a youth
offender parole hearing under sections 3051 and 4801.
62
Effective January 1, 2018, this provision was amended to apply to offenders aged 25 or
younger: “A person who was convicted of a controlling offense that was committed
when the person was 25 years of age or younger and for which the sentence is a life term
of 25 years to life shall be eligible for release on parole by the board during his or her
25th year of incarceration at a youth offender parole hearing, unless previously released
or entitled to an earlier parole consideration hearing pursuant to other statutory
provisions.” (§ 3051, subd. (b)(3).)
96
Garcia counters that the right to a Franklin hearing for non-juveniles was not
recognized by any Court of Appeal until August 1, 2016—that is, a few weeks after
Garcia’s sentencing. (See People v.