State v. Hooley
[…] State v. Garner, 161 Idaho 708, 711, 390 P.3d 434, 437 (2017). 4 not attached. Id. The application must also “identify all previous proceedings, together with the grounds therein asserted, taken by the applicant to secure relief from his conviction or sentence.” Id. That said, perfect compliance is not the standard; the Act requires district courts to consider petitions that substantially comply with its mandates and grants the district court flexibility to allow amendments. I.C. § 19-4906 (“In considering the application the court shall take account of substance regardless of defects of form.”). Given these two procedural avenues, we must first determine whether Hooley’s motion clearly falls under one, or whether the motion is ambiguous. Hooley’s motion cited neither Idaho Criminal Rule 34, Rule 39, nor the Idaho Uniform Post-Conviction Procedure Act.