State v. Hooley
[…] See I.C.R. 2.3. In contrast, Idaho Criminal Rule 39 provides a template for petitions 2 for post-conviction relief and requires an applicant’s petition to be “substantially” in the form of the template. I.C.R. 39(a). The petition must be filed as a separate civil case in the district court where the applicant was convicted and is governed by the Idaho Rules of Civil Procedure. Id. The template helps an applicant comply with the Act’s procedural requirements. For example, Idaho Code section 19-4903 specifies that the application must: “identify the proceedings in which the applicant was convicted”; “give the date of the entry of the judgment and sentence complained of”; “specifically set forth the grounds upon which the application is based”; and “clearly state the relief desired[.]” I.C. § 19-4903. In addition, the petition must set forth the facts within the applicant’s personal knowledge “separately from other allegations of facts” and verify those facts