State v. Hooley
[…] I.C.R. 34. Two such grounds are “[w]hen the verdict is contrary to law or evidence” and “[w]hen new evidence is discovered material to the defendant, and which he could not with reasonable diligence have discovered and produced at the trial.” I.C. § 19-2406(6)–(7). Conversely, post-conviction proceedings are civil in nature and governed by Idaho’s Uniform Post- Conviction Procedure Act (“the Act”). Rhoades v. State, 148 Idaho 247, 249, 220 P.3d 1066, 1068 (2009) (citing I.C. § 19-4901). The Act’s statutory grounds for relief include “[t]hat the conviction or the sentence was in violation of the constitution of the United States or the constitution or laws of this state” and “[t]hat there exists evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard, that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice[.]” I.C. § 19-4901(a)(1); (a)(4). Each source requires the applicant or movant to abide by different procedural requirements. A Rule 34 motion must comply with the substantive requirements found in Rule 34 as well as with the Idaho Criminal Rules’ general requirements for filings.