Pirock v. Crain
[…] Therefore, we find that the plaintiffs’ evidence is sufficient to raise a genuine issue of material fact regarding the existence of the cash and Ralph’s ownership of it at his death. {¶123} While more recent evidence supporting Ralph’s ownership may have more probative value, we are not deciding whether the plaintiffs can ultimately prevail on this issue. We are only deciding whether the plaintiffs can overcome summary judgment. {¶124} Frederick also argued that the plaintiffs produced no evidence to establish that Frederick possessed Ralph’s alleged cash. However, R.C. 2109.50 authorizes the filing of a concealment action against “any person suspected [1] of having concealed, embezzled, or conveyed away or [2] of being or having been in the possession of” assets 34 belonging to the estate. (Emphasis added.)