Pirock v. Crain
[…] Concealment of Assets under R.C. 2109.50 {¶62} To properly address the plaintiffs’ assignments of error, it is necessary to discuss the nature of the plaintiffs’ claim against Frederick and Bryan. 15 {¶63} Pursuant to R.C. 2109.50, “a person interested” in an estate may file a complaint in the probate court “against any person suspected of having concealed, embezzled, or conveyed away or of being or having been in the possession of any moneys, personal property, or choses in action of the estate.” {¶64} R.C. 2109.50 provides for a special statutory proceeding to discover concealed assets of an estate. In re Estate of Fife, 164 Ohio St. 449, 453 (1956). A concealment proceeding is classified as an inquisitional discovery proceeding.