***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] made of stone, posts and rails, posts and boards, posts and
wire, or other suitable materials . . . provided that it is not
less than four feet in height, substantially built, strong and
close, existing in good state of repair, and capable of turning
either all stock or all stock excepting swine, attempting to
14
HRS §§ 142-63 and 142-64 apply to “any cattle, horse, mule, ass,
swine, sheep, or goat.” For readability, this opinion refers to these
animals collectively as “cattle” or “livestock.”
14
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
pass through the fence.”15 HRS § 142-61(a). If the fence is
made of “[w]oven wire,” otherwise known as “hog-wire,” then it
must be “supported on posts and properly fastened thereto and
meet[] the minimum height and stock turning requirements
prescribed in subsection (a)” in order to constitute a “lawful
fence.” HRS § 142-61(b).
The Hawaii Revised Statutes unequivocally impose
liability on the owners of livestock in situations when their
animals damage a crop owner’s “properly fenced” cultivated land.