***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] cattle or livestock was liable for the damage done by trespassing animals.
See Studwell v. Ritch, 14 Conn. 292, 292 (1841) (stating that under English
common law it was “the duty of the owner of cattle to restrain them” and the
owner was “generally liable in damages” for trespass upon the land of another
person); 7 Stuart M. Speiser et al., Am. Law of Torts § 21:33 (2018)
(“Generally, a possessor of livestock . . . is strictly liable for damages
resulting from the animal’s trespasses.”); 4 Barry A. Lindahl, Modern Tort
Law: Liability and Litigation § 36:14 (2d ed. 2018) (“Liability for damage
caused by trespassing animals is absolute.”). Pursuant to HRS § 1-1 (2009),
“The common law of England, as ascertained by English and American decisions,
is declared to be the common law of the State of Hawaii . . ., except as
otherwise expressly provided by” federal or State law.
47
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
in concluding that it was Yin’s duty to “keep the cows off his
property.”38
V. CONCLUSION
Based on the foregoing, we vacate the ICA’s Judgment