***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] their favor because the statute did not apply to Yin’s claims as
“it is only applicable to claims involving trespass on ‘properly
fenced cultivated ground[.]’”6 Yin’s property was not “properly
fenced,” the Aguiars contended, because “the fence was poorly
constructed and did not prevent cattle from entering his land.”
Specifically, the Aguiars stated that Yin’s fence was only two
and one half to three feet tall and used hog wire instead of
barbed wire. Because the fence was under four feet tall and
used loosely-wound hog wire, it did not satisfy the definition
of a “lawful fence” under HRS § 142-61, the Aguiars argued.7 Nor
6
HRS § 142-63 (1993) provides the following:
If any cattle, horse, mule, ass, swine, sheep, or goat,
trespasses on any properly fenced cultivated ground, the
owner thereof shall pay upon proof, the full amount of the
damage or loss to the landowners, or to any person in
possession of the land, whoever suffers the damage or loss.
7
HRS § 142-61 (1993) provides, in relevant part, the following:
(a) Every fence made of stone, posts and rails, posts and
boards, posts and wire, or other suitable materials shall
be a lawful fence, provided that it is not less than four
(continued . . .)
6