Stephen Adam Myers v. Hannah Nitkey
[…] The court did not apply the correct standard in ruling on the motion for revision.6 We reverse.7 WE CONCUR: ~, A/ ‘ 6 Myers also challenges the order based on the commissioner’s consideration of Nitkey’s unsworn statements. Contrary to Myers’s claim, this did not implicate the sufficiency of Nitkey’s petition which was supported by her statements made under penalty of perjury and satisfied the requirements of RCW 26.50.030(1) (“petition for relief shall allege the existence of domestic violence, and shall be accompanied by an affidavit made under oath stating the specific facts and circumstances from which relief is sought.’).