Rebekah Shin v. City Of Seattle, Spd And Seattle Chief Of Police
[…] 10
No. 79002-1-I/Il


       Second, Shin argues her due process rights were violated because the city

failed to “attempt in good faith or with due diligence to ascertain Ms. Shin’s current

mailing address prior to mailing out its [notice].”36

       Due process requires notice that is ‘“reasonably calculated, under all the

circumstances, to apprise interested parties of the pendency of the action and afford

them an opportunity to present their objections.”37 Additionally, service of process

must comply with statutory service requirements.38 Under RCW 69.50.505(3), notice

of seizure of personal property “may be served by any method authorized by law or

court rule including but not limited to service by certified mail with return receipt

requested.”

       Here, on November 24, 2015, Detective Hardgrove mailed the notice of

seizure and intended forfeiture to Shin by certified mail at 77 South Washington,39

which is the address of a homeless shelter with a mail acceptance service. Before