IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Services
Noah contends that the Department failed to offer and provide the
services necessary under RCW 13.34.180(1)(d) to correct his parental
deficiencies. Specifically, he contends that if the Department had offered him
parenting instruction outside of visitation with S.T.L., “reunification in the near
future was possible if not probable.” We disagree.
Before the trial court may terminate a parental relationship, “the
Department must satisfy a two-step test.” A.M.M., 182 Wn. App. at 784. First,
“the Department must show that it has satisfied its statutory obligations pursuant
to RCW 13.34.180(1).” In re Parental Ricihts to K.M.M., 186 Wn.2d 466, 478,
379 P.3d 75 (2016). As relevant here, the Department must prove by clear,
cogent, and convincing evidence “[t]hat the services ordered under RCW
13.34.136 have been expressly and understandably offered or provided and all
necessary services, reasonably available, capable of correcting the parental
deficiencies within the foreseeable future have been expressly and
understandably offered or provided.” RCW 13.34.180(1). The services offered
must be tailored to the parent’s individual needs. In re Dependency of P.D., 58
Wn. App. 18, 29, 792 P.2d 159 (1990). But, “[w]here the record establishes that
the offer of services would be futile, the trial court can make a finding that the