M.N., A Minor by and Through His Biological Mother and Next Friend, S.N. v. North Kansas City School District, and Kelly Services, Inc.
[…] Davis’ conduct as her joint employer or principal.” Alternatively, M.N. argues in Point IV that, “[r]egardless of whether Ms. Davis acted within the course and scope of her employment with Kelly, M.N.’s claim against Kelly should have survived summary judgment based on a theory of ratification recognized under Missouri law.” We agree with M.N. that the trial court applied the incorrect standard for determining Defendants’ liability, warranting reversal. The trial court applied the incorrect standard to M.N.’s claim Section 213.065 prohibits discrimination in places of public accommodation, and in relevant part provides that: 1. All persons within the jurisdiction of the state of Missouri are free and equal and shall be entitled to the full and equal use and enjoyment within this state of any place of public accommodation, as hereinafter defined, without discrimination or segregation on the grounds of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, ancestry, or disability. 2. It is an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person, directly or indirectly, to refuse, withhold from or deny any other person, or to attempt to refuse, withhold from or deny any other person, any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities, services, or privileges made available in any place of public accommodation, as defined in section 213.010 and this section, or to segregate or discriminate against any such person in the use thereof on the grounds of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, ancestry, or disability. 6 § 213.065.4 The MHRA defines “discrimination” as “any unfair treatment based on race[.]” § 213.010(5). A “person” is defined to include “one or more individuals, corporations, partnerships, associations, organizations, . . . or other organized groups of persons[.]” § 213.010(14).