State v. Christian (Slip Opinion)
[…] C. Christian’s resentencing did not violate her protections from double jeopardy {¶ 19} The Second District raised a concern that nullifying Christian’s original sentence could violate her double-jeopardy protections. {¶ 20} The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that no person shall “be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb.” Article I, Section 10 of the Ohio Constitution provides that “[n]o person shall be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense.” 8 January Term, 2020 {¶ 21} This court has explained that “[t]he Double Jeopardy Clause protects persons from (1) ‘a second prosecution for the same offense after acquittal,’ (2) ‘a second prosecution for the same offense after conviction,’ and (3) ‘multiple punishments for the same offense.’ ”