BOARD OF EDUCATION OF THE TOWNSHIP OF MINE HILL, MORRIS COUNTY VS. BOARD OF EDUCATION OF THE TOWN OF DOVER, MORRIS COUNTY (COMMISIONER OF EDUCATION)
[…] 2
following year for high school. Given our discretionary standard of review, we

affirm.

      Since 1963, petitioner and respondent have had a sending-receiving

relationship in which Mine Hill students in grades seven through twelve are

educated in Dover. As the sending district, petitioner pays respondent for each

student. In 1998, petitioner sought a limited severance of its sending-receiving

relationship to allow its seventh and eighth graders to be educated in Mine Hill.

The Commissioner denied the petition.

      Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 18A:38-13, which requires "the district seeking to

sever the relationship . . . [to] prepare and submit a feasibility study, considering

the educational and financial implications . . . the impact on the quality of

education . . . and the effect on the racial composition . . . of the [sending and

receiving] districts," in September 2016, petitioner commissioned Consulting

Services Associates (CSA) to perform a study. Using 2015-2016 data, CSA

reported that the proposed modification would have caused a 4.2% increase in