State v. Blocher
[…] matter. Mr. Blocher appeals.
ANALYSIS
Mr. Blocher makes seven assignments of error. We have reorganized them and
address only those that are dispositive.
I. THE STATE’S EVIDENCE OF THE ESSENTIAL “KNOWLEDGE” ELEMENT OF ITS BAIL
JUMPING CHARGES WAS INSUFFICIENT
Several of Mr. Blocher’s assignments of error challenge his bail jumping
convictions. His challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence to prove the required
knowledge element is dispositive.
Bail jumping has a knowledge element, but it falls short of intentional failure to
appear. RCW 9A.76.170(1) defines the crime of bail jumping:
Any person having been released by court order or admitted to bail with
knowledge of the requirement of a subsequent personal appearance before
8
No. 36428-3-III
State v. Blocher
any court of this state . . . and who fails to appear . . . as required is guilty of
bail jumping.
The knowledge element the State must prove is that the defendant was “released . . . or
admitted to bail with knowledge of the requirement of a subsequent personal
appearance.” Id.
The State is not required to prove that when the hearing date arrives, the defendant
still has it in mind. See State v. Ball, 97 Wn. App. 534, 536-37, 987 P.2d 632 (1999)
(finding knowledge where defendant signed a document that set the date for his next
court appearance).