Com. v. Riggs, R.
[…] Wright, 846 A.2d 730, 734 (Pa. Super. 2004) (for petition to file post- sentence motion nunc pro tunc to be granted, defendant must, within 30 days after imposition of sentence, demonstrate extraordinary circumstances which excuses tardiness; request for nunc pro tunc relief is separate and distinct from merits of underlying post-sentence motion). Second, despite the inaccurate title of the motion, the PCRA court properly construed it as a claim for relief under the PCRA.7 See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542 (“The [PCRA] shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies for the same purpose that exist when this subchapter takes effect, including habeas corpus and coram nobis.”); Evans, 866 A.2d at 442-44 (where defendant’s motion for modification of sentence was filed after conclusion of 10-day post-sentence and 30-day appeal filing periods, motion was properly treated as PCRA petition).