STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] 4
Rule 4(b)(4) of the Rules of Procedure for Magistrate Courts provides that, “[t]he
answer shall be filed and served by the defendant: . . . [i]n cases of unlawful entry and
detainer and wrongful occupation of residential rental property, within 5 days after service
of the summons and complaint.”
2
On appeal, Petitioner argues that Respondent bore the burden of proving his case
and should not have prevailed. 5 Respondent counters that the sole issue on appeal is
whether the circuit court correctly found that Petitioner was properly served with the
complaint.
West Virginia Code § 50-5-12(b) (2016) provides that “[i]n the case of an appeal of
a civil action tried before the magistrate without a jury [bench trial], the hearing on the
appeal before the circuit court shall be a trial de novo, triable to the court, without a jury.”6
And the statute states that in the case of an appeal of a magistrate court bench trial, “the
exhibits, together with all papers and requests filed in the proceeding, constitute the
exclusive record for appeal.”7 In State ex rel. DeCourcy v. Dent,8 this Court explained