UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] ‘(ii) establishes particular criteria for withholding or refers
to particular types of matters to be withheld.’” Labow v. DOJ,
831 F.3d 523, 527 (D.C. Cir. 2016) (quoting 5 U.S.C. §
552(b)(3)(A)(i)–(ii)). Here, the VA invokes two withholding
statutes pursuant to Exemption 3: (1) 35 U.S.C. § 205, which
protects confidential information related to patents; and
(2) 15 U.S.C. § 3710a, which protects confidential information
within cooperative research and development agreements. E.g.,
Def.’s Mem., ECF No. 10-1 at 13; Def.’s Reply, ECF No. 16 at 11.
The Court analyzes, in turn, both statutes.
Section 205 provides:
Federal agencies are authorized to withhold
from disclosure to the public information
disclosing any invention in which the Federal
Government owns or may own a right, title, or
interest (including a nonexclusive license)
for a reasonable time in order for a patent
application to be filed. Furthermore, Federal
the production of the first page of each protocol at issue with
the principal investigators’ names to determine whether the
identities of the principal investigators are in the public
domain. See Pl.’s Mem., ECF No. 13-1 at 45-46.
38
agencies shall not be required to release
copies of any document which is part of an
application for patent filed with the United
States Patent and Trademark Office or with any
foreign patent office.
35 U.S.C. § 205. The parties agree that 35 U.S.C. § 205 is a
qualifying statute under Exemption 3. See, e.g., Def.’s Mem.,
ECF No. 10-1 at 13; Pl.’s Mem., ECF No. 13-1 at 51. According to
the VA, “ACORP # 02235 contains information that is confidential