UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] experiments, Pl.’s Mem., ECF No. 13-1 at 27-31; (2) the public
interest in the disclosure of the names is strong because the
dog experiments have prompted federal and state lawmakers to
demand accountability, generated media coverage, and sparked
criticism from the public, id. at 31-45; (3) the VA improperly
invoked Exemption 5 because the factual information contained
within the research protocols does not reveal the agency’s
deliberations or opinions, and the protocols are not pre-
decisional given that those documents are the decisions, id. at
49-50; (4) the VA cannot rely on 35 U.S.C. § 205 as the relevant
withholding statute under Exemption 3 to withhold the title of
ACORP # 02235 because Section 205 protects information “for a
reasonable time in order for a patent application to be filed,”
and “the patent application, by the agency’s own account, has
already been filed,” id. at 52; and (5) the VA waived the
invocation of the FTTA as the withholding statute under
12
Exemption 3 because the VA did not advance such an argument in
its opening brief, id.