STATE OF MISSOURI, Plaintiff-Respondent v. GABRIEL NICHOLAS WOOD
[…] In pertinent part, section 569.010(8) provides that “a person ‘enters unlawfully or remains unlawfully’ in or upon premises when he is not licensed or privileged to do so.” The terms “license” and “privilege” were addressed as follows in State v. Stewart, 560 S.W.3d 531, 535-36 (Mo. banc 2018). A “license” is defined generally as “permission to act.” WEBSTER’S THIRD NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY 1304 (2002).