speculative, or forced inferences.” State v. Brown, 457 S.W.3d 772, 779
[…] enters unlawfully or knowingly remains unlawfully in a building or
inhabitable structure for the purpose of committing a crime therein, and when
in effecting entry or while in the building or inhabitable structure or in
immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime:
(1) Is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon or;
(2) Causes or threatens immediate physical injury to any person who is not a
participant in the crime; or
(3) There is present in the structure another person who is not a participant in
the crime.
In pertinent part, section 569.010(8) provides that “a person ‘enters unlawfully or
remains unlawfully’ in or upon premises when he is not licensed or privileged to do so.”
The terms “license” and “privilege” were addressed as follows in State v. Stewart, 560
S.W.3d 531, 535-36 (Mo. banc 2018).
A “license” is defined generally as “permission to act.” WEBSTER’S
THIRD NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY 1304 (2002). A