In re: Maggie Liu
[…] Muse Family Enters., Ltd., 237 Cal. App. 4th 378, 383 (2015) (quoting Kirkeby v. Sup. Ct., 33 Cal. 4th 642, 647 (2004)). “Because a lis pendens provides constructive notice of the litigation, ‘any judgment later obtained in the action relates back to the filing of the lis pendens.’” Id. at 383-84 (quoting Slintak v. Buckeye Retirement Co., L.L.C., Ltd., 139 Cal. App. 4th 575, 586 (2006)) (emphasis added); see also Cal. Civ. Proc. Code (“C.C.P.”) § 405.24 37 (“The rights and interest of the claimant in the property, as ultimately determined in the pending noticed action, shall relate back to the date of the recording of the notice.”). But Jue never obtained a judgment in his real property fraudulent transfer action. To the contrary, he voluntarily dismissed it with prejudice.