In re: Maggie Liu
[…] E.D. Cal. Dec. 20, 2017) (citing same statue and stating: “[h]ad the attachment lien been recorded less than 90 days prior to the bankruptcy, it would have terminated when the debtor filed this case.”); 12 Miller & Starr, Cal. Real Est. § 42:40 (4th ed. 2019) (“When . . . a voluntary or involuntary petition in bankruptcy has been filed, any attachment or temporary protective order issued within the preceding 90 days is terminated”).19 19 California law also provides for the automatic preservation of the lien for the estate’s benefit. C.C.P. § 493.060 (“Upon the filing of a petition commencing a case under Title 11 of the United States Code (Bankruptcy), a lien terminated pursuant to this chapter is preserved for the benefit of the estate.”). Even so, the chapter 7 trustee’s preference action was not a meaningless endeavor. Before the bankruptcy court could have applied either §§ 547 and 550, or C.C.P. §§ 493.030 and 493.060, the bankruptcy court needed to ascertain whether Jue’s relation back arguments had any merit.