In re: Maggie Liu
[…] C.C.P. § 493.040 recognizes that, as a practical matter, the automatic termination of the lien may not accomplish a return of assets or a clarification of the public record. So, it provides a procedure for acquiring such cooperation. In particular, the levying officer must release the attachment 10 days from the date of mailing of papers to the plaintiff unless otherwise ordered. C.C.P. § 493.040(f). Finally, as relevant here, C.C.P. § 493.060(b) provides as follows: Upon the filing of petition commencing a case under Title 11 of the United States Code (Bankruptcy), a lien terminated pursuant to this chapter is preserved for the benefit of the estate. These provisions of California law were clearly intended to mirror the Bankruptcy Code and to provide for release of attachment liens without the necessity of an involved judicial process. See In re Wind Power Sys., Inc. v. Cannon Financial Group, Inc.