In re: BAP Nos. ID-18-1196-BGF
[…] petition. As part of that litigation, the state court could evaluate Khurana's
interest in the Preston Property and "adjudicate the validity, and avoidability,
8
The discharge only protects the debtor from "personal liability" on discharged
debts. § 524(a)(1), (2). The State has never attempted to hold Khurana personally liable
for Adamson's Medicaid debt. Rather, the State only sought recovery of the property
that Adamson fraudulently transferred to Khurana. The discharge protects Khurana
from personal liability, but it does not protect the Preston Property.
9
See Idaho Code Ann. § 56-218(1)(a) ("There shall be no adjustment or recovery
until after the death of . . . the individual[.]").
14
of any of the transferred interests," even if the transfers of interests involved
transfers that occurred prepetition. Accordingly, neither the State nor the
Transfer Judgment violated the automatic stay, the discharge injunction, or
the November 27 Stay Order.