In re: BAP No. CC-18-1261-TaFS
[…] See 11 U.S.C. § 524(a)(2). But a
creditor’s right to foreclose or otherwise realize on its collateral, which is an
in rem action against specific property, will often pass through the
bankruptcy. Johnson v. Home State Bank, 501 U.S. 78, 83 (1991). The debtor’s
personal liability on the claim is discharged, but the underlying obligation
remains secured by the property. Id. at 85. So secured creditors may often
foreclose on liens post-discharge. In some circumstances, however, the
bankruptcy proceedings may alter the underlying claim.
Here, Debtor received a chapter 13 discharge under § 1328(a), which
provides that, absent certain exceptions, as soon as practicable after a
chapter 13 debtor finishes making plan payments, the bankruptcy court
13
“shall grant the debtor a discharge of all debts provided for by the plan or
disallowed under section 502 of this title . . . .” 11 U.S.C. § 1328(a). The
scope of the discharge, then, depends on the plan.
A plan is, at heart, a contract between a debtor and her creditors, and
it “must be interpreted according to the rules governing the interpretation
of contracts.” Miller v.