In re: BAP No. CC-19-1013-FSTa
[…] are illogical, implausible, or without support in inferences that may be
drawn from the facts in the record. Id.
DISCUSSION
A. The bankruptcy court did not err in holding that AMH had no
allowed unsecured claim.
AMH argues that both § 5064 and the Avoidance Order mandate that
its Claim be treated as an allowed unsecured claim under the Plan. We
recently rejected both of these arguments in Washington.
Washington deals with the same factual pattern and legal questions as
the present case. The debtor had obtained a chapter 7 discharge, then filed
4
Section 506(a)(1) provides:
An allowed claim of a creditor secured by a lien on property in which the
estate has an interest, or that is subject to setoff under section 553 of this
title, is a secured claim to the extent of the value of such creditor’s interest
in the estate’s interest in such property, or to the extent of the amount
subject to setoff, as the case may be, and is an unsecured claim to the
extent that the value of such creditor’s interest or the amount so subject
to setoff is less than the amount of such allowed claim. Such value shall
be determined in light of the purpose of the valuation and of the proposed
disposition or use of such property, and in conjunction with any hearing
on such disposition or use or on a plan affecting such creditor’s interest.
§ 506(a)(1) (emphasis added).
8
a chapter 13 case and sought to avoid her wholly unsecured junior deed of
trust. After the bankruptcy court confirmed the debtor’s chapter 13 plan,
the creditor filed a proof of claim based on the junior deed of trust. The