In re: Eliminator Custom Boats, Inc. Robert D. Leach
[…] Section 1144 is the exclusive means by which a plan can be revoked. Dale C. Eckert Corp. v. Orange Tree Assocs., Ltd. (In re Orange Tree Assocs., Ltd), 961 F.2d 1445, 1447 (9th Cir. 1992). At this late date, a motion for revocation is barred under § 1144.7 In short, "confirmed chapter 6 (...continued) (d) Any holder of a claim or interest that has accepted or rejected a plan is deemed to have accepted or rejected, as the case may be, such plan as modified, unless, within the time fixed by the court, such holder changes such holder's previous acceptance or rejection. 7 Section 1144 provides: On request of a party in interest at any time before 180 days after the date of the entry of the order of confirmation, and after notice and a hearing, the court may revoke such order if and only if such order was procured by fraud . . . . 24 11 plans have a binding effect that is durable." In re Oakhurst Lodge, Inc., 582 B.R. at 794. In sum, if the modification of the Plan was allowed, a new plan would be created as far as the treatment of the pre-confirmation professional fee claims.