In re: Eliminator Custom Boats, Inc. Robert D. Leach
[…] "They . . . are not agents of and cannot bind the groups they represent." In re Daewoo Motor Am., Inc., 488 B.R. 418, 429-30 (C.D. Cal. 2011) (citing 7 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 1103.05[1][d][i] (2011)). "The plan will be submitted to creditors . . . for voting and those holders may or may not follow the committee's recommendations." Id. 6 Section 1127 provides in relevant part: (b) The proponent of a plan or the reorganized debtor may modify such plan at any time after confirmation of such plan and before substantial consummation of such plan, but may not modify such plan so that such plan as modified fails to meet the requirements of sections 1122 and 1123 of this title. Such plan as modified under this subsection becomes the plan only if circumstances warrant such modification and the court, after notice and a hearing, confirms such plan as modified, under section 1129 of this title. (c) The proponent of a modification shall comply with section 1125 of this title with respect to the plan as modified. (continued...) 23 plan. Alberta Energy Partners v. Blast Energy Servs., Inc. (In re Blast Energy Servs., Inc.), 593 F.3d 418, 427 (5th Cir. 2010) (§ 1127(b) is the sole means for modification of the plan of reorganization after it has been confirmed); see also In re Reserve Capital Corp., Bankr.