In re: Aleksandr Goldshtadt
[…] Ms. Gajiu does not assign error to this finding. As for the Cardwell Property, the bankruptcy court found, as discussed below, that the evidence presented by Ms. Gajiu did not demonstrate that funds wired from Mr. Kossinov were transferred to Ms. Gajiu or used for the Cardwell Property down payment. Moreover, the bankruptcy court found that Trustee was not bound by the Moldova Agreement because it had not been recorded. Under California Family Code § 852(b), “[a] transmutation of property is not effective as to third parties without notice thereof unless recorded.” And under California Civil Code § 1217, an unrecorded instrument is valid only between the parties to the instrument and those who have notice of it. Ms. Gajiu argues that Trustee was bound by the Moldova Agreement despite the fact that it was unrecorded, for two reasons.