In re: Michael Allen Zito and Elizabeth Zito
[…] Lastly, the Zitos argue that Douglass Enterprises inequitably delayed enforcement of the Personal Guarantee. This has no relevance to the issue that was before the bankruptcy court, but might be something for the state court to consider. In any event, the Zitos do not contest that the claim of Douglass Enterprises is subject to a six-year statute of limitations, and that the breach of contract action was filed within that limitation. See A.R.S. § 12-548 (Contract in writing — "An action for debt shall be commenced and prosecuted within six years after the cause of action accrues . . . ."). In addition, Jay Douglass explained his reasons for why he did not sue the Zitos right away, which the bankruptcy court found to be credible.