In re: BAP No. CC-19-1041-KuTaS
[…] We AFFIRM.
FACTS
A. Prepetition Events
1. The Restitution Judgment
In 2014, Mr. O'Hara was convicted in the Superior Court of Los
Angeles County of seven counts of grand theft under California Penal
Code § 487(a)2 and ordered to pay $4,594,315.96 in restitution to the victim,
Chapman Leonard Studio Equipment (Chapman). The amount of the
restitution included the value of property stolen or damaged. The Los
**
The United States Trustee (UST) has not participated in this appeal.
1
Unless specified otherwise, all chapter and section references are to the
Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. §§ 101-1532.
2
Cal. Penal Code § 487 states in relevant part:
Grand theft is theft committed in any of the following cases:
(a) When the money, labor, or real or personal property
taken is of a value exceeding nine hundred fifty dollars
($950) . . . .
2
Angeles County District Attorney, on behalf of Chapman, obtained an
abstract of judgment (Abstract). In early 2015, Chapman recorded the
Abstract thereby creating a judgment lien (Lien) against Mr. and
Ms. O'Hara's real property located in Stevenson Ranch, California
(Property).