In re: BAP No. CC-18-1312-KuTaS
[…] 1985) ("[W]e will not ordinarily consider matters on appeal that are not
specifically and distinctly raised and argued in appellant's opening brief.");
Indep. Towers of Wash. v. Wash., 350 F.3d 925, 929-30 (9th Cir. 2003) (If an
argument is not properly argued and explained, the argument is waived).
In the end, the only issue before us is whether the bankruptcy court
abused its discretion in denying Ms. Evans' motion to remand.
15
B. Removal: Jurisdiction of the Bankruptcy Court
The removal of claims related to bankruptcy cases is governed by 28
U.S.C. § 1452(a) which provides:
(a) A party may remove any claim or cause of action in a civil
action . . . to the district court for the district where such civil
action is pending, if such district court has jurisdiction of such
claim or cause of action under section 1334 of this title.
The burden of establishing federal jurisdiction for purposes of
removal is on the party seeking removal, and the removal statute is strictly
construed against removal jurisdiction. Cal.ex rel. Lockyer v. Dynegy, Inc.,
375 F.3d 831, 838, amended by 387 F.3d 966 (9th Cir. 2004); Nishimoto v.