Phillips v. Gilman (In Re Gilman)
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW We review “de novo questions of law concerning entitlement to attorney’s fees.” PSM Holding Corp. v. Nat'l Farm Fin. Corp., 884 F.3d 812, 828 (9th Cir. 2018). DISCUSSION The bankruptcy court disallowed 3,200.39 in billed hours, amounting to $1,264,154.05 in fees, because they were incurred more than two years before the motions were filed. In doing so, the bankruptcy court enforced CCP § 685.080. Creditors argue, on appeal, that CCP § 685.080 is not applicable to their fee request for a variety of reasons and that § 108(c) tolled the application of the two year period.2 We begin with their first position; we disagree. A. California Code of Civil Procedure §§ 685.040 and 685.080 govern Creditors’ fee request. Under CCP § 685.040, a judgment creditor “is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment[,]” including, in some situations, attorneys’ fees. Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 685.040. Under CCP § 685.040, attorneys’ fees are collectible only when otherwise provided by law. Id.