In re: Afshin Tadayon
[…] Abandoned property ceases to be part of the estate and reverts to the debtor "as if no bankruptcy petition was filed [and] is not property administered by the estate." Dewsnup v. Timm (In re Dewsnup), 908 F.2d 588, 590 (10th Cir. 1990) (emphasis in original). The burden of proof on whether an abandonment occurred is on the party asserting it. Hanover Ins. Co. v. Tyco Indus., Inc., 500 F.2d 654, 657 (3d Cir. 1974); Westphal v. Norwest Bank (In re Missouri River Sand & Gravel, Inc.), 88 B.R. 1006, 1010 (Bankr. D. N.D. 1988). In this case, that would be Afshin. Section 554(a)5 permits the trustee to abandon estate property upon a showing that it is either burdensome or of inconsequential value and 5 Section 554(a) provides: After notice and a hearing, the trustee may abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate. 13 benefit to the estate. Abandonment can also occur under § 554(c),6 if property of the estate is properly scheduled by a debtor but not administered by the trustee by the time the case is closed. This has been characterized as a "technical abandonment." Vasquez v.