NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] statutory objection, we should consider it at the appellate level. We conclude that this
particular evidentiary objection was not preserved in the district court, and Andrews has
failed to claim an exception on appeal. Accordingly, Andrews' K.S.A. 60-459(g)(5)
statutory claim, made for the first time on appeal, that T.H. was not properly designated
as an unavailable witness is waived.
For the sake of completeness, however, we note that if this issue had been
preserved, there is no showing of an abuse of discretion in the district court's finding that
T.H. was an unavailable witness.
54
K.S.A. 60-459(g)(5) provides that an unavailable witness is one who is "absent
from the place of hearing because the proponent of his or her statement does not know
and with diligence has been unable to ascertain his or her whereabouts." In accordance
with this statute, the State must show it acted in good faith and made a diligent effort to
find the witness and serve that witness with a subpoena or otherwise secure the witness'
attendance at trial. See State v. Plunkett, 261 Kan. 1024, 1034, 934 P.2d 113 (1997). A