Reed v. State
[…] The district court found this statement failed to show that Reed committed another crime or civil wrong. We agree. The meaning of this statement is unclear—it could reasonably be interpreted, as the State alleges, as merely a quizzical expression of one victim's disbelief that another victim existed. But even if the statement somehow implies that other victims exist, the statement is too general to fall within K.S.A. 60-455's prohibition of "evidence that a person committed a crime or civil wrong on a specific occasion." (Emphasis added.) Reed does not argue that this statement, under any interpretation, asserts that Reed did anything on a specific occasion. Reed mentions that this same statement was inadmissible speculation, but he fails to brief that argument. We deem it abandoned.