NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] in 1990 and 1991. Harbacek's 2010 DUI sentence was not aggregated with his 1990 and
1991 sentences but it started when he was paroled on the 1990 and 1991 sentences. As a
result, the procedure employed by KDOC tracks precisely with the calculation mandated
by K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3717(f).
Finally, Harbacek's argument ignores that in Kansas there are two ways to
complete an indeterminate sentence: (1) serve to the maximum date; or (2) obtain a final
discharge from the parole board (now the Prisoner Review Board). See K.S.A. 2018
Supp. 22-3722 ("When an inmate on parole or conditional release has performed the
obligations of the release for such time as shall satisfy the prisoner review board that final
release is not incompatible with the best interest of society and the welfare of the
individual, the board may make a final order of discharge and issue a certificate of
discharge to the inmate."). Neither of these conditions have occurred in this case.
Harbacek's argument lacks merit.
In summary, K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3717(f) simply provides a procedure for
calculating a post-1993 sentence when it follows a pre-1993 sentence. Based on a plain