People of Michigan v. Douglas Floyd Hill
[…] Stevens, 498 Mich at 171. B. LEADING QUESTIONS Defendant also argues that the trial court was biased against the defense because it allowed the prosecutor to ask leading questions of AH. We disagree. “Leading questions should not be used on the direct examination of a witness except as may be necessary to develop the witness’ testimony.” MRE 611(d)(1). Whether to allow leading questions is within the trial court’s discretion. In re Susser Estate, 254 Mich App 232, 239; 657 NW2d 147 (2002). Indeed, MCL 768.24 provides that “[w]ithin the discretion of the court no question asked of a witness shall be deemed objectionable solely because it is leading.” In this case, the questioning involved AH, a child witness. As this Court has observed, “a considerable amount of leeway may be given to a prosecutor to ask leading questions of child witnesses.” People v Watson, 245 Mich App 572, 587; 629 NW2d 411 (2001).