COMMONWEALTH vs. DONNA SILVIA.
[…] equipment missing from Columbia Towing, they secured and towed
the SUV from the scene. The DVR contained surveillance video
recordings from Columbia Towing; the recordings were admitted in
evidence, along with still photographs from those recordings. 9
The surveillance system did not capture what occurred in the
garage.
Discussion. 1. Sufficiency of evidence. The defendant
contends that the evidence was insufficient to prove that she
knowingly participated in a joint venture with Soares to commit
mayhem. The elements of mayhem are set forth in G. L. c. 265,
§ 14, which states: "Whoever, with malicious intent to maim or
disfigure . . . cuts off or disables a limb or member, of
another person, and whoever is privy to such intent, or is
9 The defendant challenges the admission of the video
surveillance evidence as discussed, infra. However, sufficiency
is determined in light of the evidence admitted at trial,
regardless of the propriety of that admission. Commonwealth v.
Farnsworth, 76 Mass. App. Ct. 87, 98 (2010).
9
present and aids in the commission of such crime," is guilty of
mayhem. The Commonwealth proceeded under a theory of joint
venture liability and therefore was required to prove "that the
defendant knowingly participated in the commission of the crime
charged, alone or with others, with the intent required for that
offense." Commonwealth v.