Barriga v. Barr
[…] 2 and procedural history.
3 Our jurisdiction is limited to constitutional claims
4 and questions of law because Barriga is removable by reason
5 of a controlled substance conviction. See 8 U.S.C.
6 § 1252(a)(2)(C), (D). We review such claims de novo.
7 Pierre v. Holder, 588 F.3d 767, 772 (2d Cir. 2009).
8 This Court lacks jurisdiction because Barriga has
9 raised no constitutional issue or question of law. His
10 challenge to the BIA’s summary dismissal implicates the
11 BIA’s discretionary authority to refuse to accept untimely
12 briefs. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(c)(1) (“In its discretion,
13 the Board may consider a brief that has been filed out of
14 time.”). Critically, Barriga makes no claim that the BIA
15 applied an incorrect legal standard, such as by
16 misunderstanding the scope of its authority to excuse a
17 late brief.
18 Barriga’s argument is that the BIA’s refusal to accept