Iccs USA Corporation v. United States
[…] J.A. 381–82. ICCS redelivered 29,008 of the 56,616 canisters, but failed to re- deliver the remaining 27,608 canisters, presumably be- cause they had already entered the stream of commerce. Appellee’s Br. at 5. Case: 19-1561 Document: 48 Page: 6 Filed: 03/11/2020 6 ICCS USA CORPORATION v. UNITED STATES II. Proceedings Below On April 6, 2017, ICCS filed the protest that underlies this action, challenging Customs’ demand for redelivery. J.A. 279–90; 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a)(4) (allowing importers to protest decisions by Customs as to, inter alia, “a demand for redelivery to customs custody under any provision of the customs laws”). ICCS claimed that the redelivery no- tice was unlawful because ICCS had a valid license with UL to display the UL certification mark on the PREMIUM model canisters.