Paul Miguel v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co.
[…] See Drago v. Jenne, 453 F.3d 1301, 1305 (11th Cir. 2006). “Summary judgment is appropriate when ‘there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and . . . the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Id. (quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)). 9 III. A. In Florida, rescission of an insurance policy on the basis of a misstatement or omission in the insurance application is governed by Fla. Stat. Ann. § 627.409. That statute, which we must apply in this case, provides in relevant part: (1) Any statement . . . made by . . . an insured . . . in an application for an insurance policy . . . is a representation and is not a warranty. A misrepresentation, omission, concealment of fact, or incorrect statement may prevent recovery under the . . . policy only if any of the following apply: (a) The misrepresentation, omission, concealment, or statement is fraudulent or is material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer. (b) If the true facts had been known to the insurer pursuant to a policy requirement or other requirement, the insurer in good faith would not have issued the policy or contract, would not have issued it at the same premium rate, would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount, or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 627.409(1)(a), (b) (2005). “This Court has found that ‘an essential prerequisite to the application of Florida Statutes section 627.409(1) is that the insured make an inaccurate statement in his application.’” Hauser v. Life Gen. Sec. Ins.