Paul Miguel v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co.
[…] Thus, her denials in 13 this regard qualify as misstatements under § 627.409.5 B. Having determined that Birchenough made statements in her application that were false as a matter of law, regardless of her “belief”—that is, statements she said she believed, but which were clearly contradicted by facts known to her—we must now turn to the question whether MetLife can satisfy the remaining elements of the statute. As MetLife points out, and as Miguel concedes, the statute makes plain that subsections (a) and (b) are written in the disjunctive. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 627.409(1) (“. . . may prevent recovery under the . . . policy only if any of the following apply”). Thus, MetLife is entitled to rescind the policy only if it can show either that Birchenough made misrepresentations in her application that were “material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer” or that it would not have issued the policy (or would have issued it under different terms) had it known the true facts of her medical history. 5 Birchenough also denied in her application ever having received treatment for a kidney or heart disorder.