Talbot v. National Railroad Passenger Corporation
[…] Equal Rights Center v. Hilton Hotels Corp., Civil Action No. 07–1528 (JR), 2009 WL 6067336 at * 8 (D.D.C. Mar. 25, 2009) (citing D.C. Code § 2–1402.31(a)); see also 42 U.S.C. 12131(1)(C) (defining Amtrak as a public entity within the meaning of the ADA); 42 U.S.C. 12162(e)(2)(A) (ii)(1) (“All stations in the intercity rail transportation system shall be made readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities,” by July 26, 2010.). Amtrak argues that although Mr.