J-S04041-20
[…] requires.” Id. at 11 (citing 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b)). We have held that such
a challenge presents a substantial question for our review. See
Commonwealth v. Derry, 150 A.3d 987, 994-95 (Pa. Super. 2016) (claim
-4-
J-S04041-20
that a VOP sentencing court failed to consider the factors under 42 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 9721(b) raises a substantial question).
Turning to the merits, we note:
Upon revoking probation, a sentencing court may choose from any
of the sentencing options that existed at the time of the original
sentencing, including incarceration. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(b).
However, the imposition of total confinement upon revocation
requires a finding that either “(1) the defendant has been
convicted of another crime; or (2) the conduct of the defendant
indicates that it is likely that he will commit another crime if he is
not imprisoned; or (3) such a sentence is essential to vindicate
the authority of the court.” 42 Pa.C.S. 9771(c).
Commonwealth v. Swope, 123 A.3d 333, 338 (Pa. Super. 2015) (footnote
omitted). Further:
In selecting from the alternatives set forth in subsection (a), the
court shall follow the general principle that the sentence imposed