Kaitlyn E. Oliver v. Philip David Oliver
[…] Central to Kaitlyn’s argument is her contention that she received a separate property interest in the Foxtail house as a result of a gift from her family. She argues that the house was sold to Kaitlyn and David for a reduced purchase price and the reduction (approximately $60,000) was a gift to her as her separate property. In support of her contention that the reduction in the sales price of the home was a gift in favor of the other spouse resulting from a division or an award of a family homestead in a divorce proceeding[.] Article XVI, section 15 of the Texas Constitution provides in relevant part that: All property, both real and personal, of a spouse owned or claimed before marriage, and that acquired afterward by gift, devise or descent, shall be the separate property of that spouse; and laws shall be passed more clearly defining the rights of the spouses, in relation to separate and community property[.] Tex. Const. art. XVI, §§ 15, 50(a)(3). 27 to her from her mother and uncle, she testified, and her mother testified that the purchase price was reduced because Kaitlyn’s family gave the reduction to Kaitlyn.