NUMBER 13-18-00620-CV
[…] Turner v. KTRK Television, Inc., 38 S.W.3d 103 (Tex. 2000).
We agree with FSL that the instant case is analogous. Hinson’s own testimony
establishes that he sent a blank commission disclosure notice to Renfro and asked him
to sign it; then, after receiving the form with Renfro’s apparent signature, Hinson altered
it to show the commission percentage before forwarding it on to CJA. Thus, even
assuming that FSL employees accused Hinson of the specific criminal offense of forgery,
the evidence supported a finding that this accusation was substantially true. See TEX.
PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.21(a)(1)(A) (defining “forge” as “to alter, make, complete, execute,
or authenticate any writing so that it purports: (i) to be the act of another who did not
6 This is illustrated by language in the aforementioned Restatement comment which appears
directly after the portion quoted by Hinson:
However, many charges are made in terms that are accepted by their recipient in a popular
rather than a technical sense.